Long Island South Shore Estuary Reserve
Agency / Organization Representative Position
U.S. Geological Survey Christopher Schubert Supervisory Hydrologist
U.S. Geological Survey Shawn Fisher Hydrologist
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Steve Papa Biologist
U.S. National Park Service Chris Soller Superintendent of FINS
SSER Council Nancy Rucks Coastal Resources Specialist II
SSER CAC Maureen Dolan Murphy Executive Programs Manager
SSER TAC William Wise Interim Communications Manager
Department of State, Office of Planning and Development Myra Fedyniak Coastal Resources Specialist I
Department of State, Office of Planning and Development Sherry Forgash SSER Program Implementation Specialist
Department of State, Office of Planning and Development Lou Siegel SSER Science Coordinator
Department of Environmental Conservation William Hastback Biologist
Department of Environmental Conservation Charles de Quillfeldt Biologist
Department of Environmental Conservation Cameron Ross Environmental Engineer I
Suffolk County Health Services, Office of Ecology Chris Lubicich Principal Public Health Engineer
Suffolk County Health Services, Office of Ecology Mike Jensen Senior Public Health Sanitarian
Suffolk County Health Services, Office of Ecology Walter Dawydiak Chief Engineer
Suffolk County Public Works, Vector Control Thomas Iwanejko Chief Environmental Analyst
Suffolk County Public Works, Vector Control Mary Dempsey Vector Control, Biologist
Suffolk County Economic Development and Planning Lauretta Fischer Chief Environmental Analyst
Nassau County Planning Sean Sallie Senior Planner
Nassau County Public Works Ken Arnold Sanitary Engineer
Town of Hempstead Conservation and Waterways James Browne Conservation Biologist
Town of Oyster Bay Environmental Resources Sean Jordan Deputy Commissioner
Town of Babylon Rich Groh Principal Environmental Analyst
Town of Babylon Vince Biondo Bay Management Specialist
Town of Islip Tom Marquardt Principal Planner
Town of Brookhaven Tom Carrano Waterways Manager
Town of Southampton Marty Shea Chief Environmental Analyst
City of Long Beach Jack Schnirman City Manager
City of Long Beach Patti Bourne Director Economic Development
Stony Brook University William Wise NY Sea Grant Interim Director
Stony Brook University Lawrence Swanson Director of Waste and Management
Stony Brook University Chris Gobler Associate Professor
Stony Brook University Charles Flagg Research Professor
Molloy College John Tanacredi Director of CERCOM
Cornell Cooperative Extension Chris Pickerell Marine Program Director
South Shore Audubon Society Betty Borowsky Presclassent
Great South Bay Audubon Society Robert Grover Conservation Co-Chair
The Nature Conservancy Carl LoBue Senior Marine Scientist
Operation SPLASH Rob Weltner Presclassent
Shinnecock Indian Nation Shavonne Smith Environmental Coordinator
Citizens Campaign for the Environment Adrienne Esposito Executive Director